Navigation

Member Login



Home Racing Archive 2007 Racing

2007 RACING ARCHIVE


Race results are organized by series this year. To see a specific series, click on the title below. Different series are color coded for easy identification. They are Lake Auman, Lake Sequoia, Sequoia Cup and the Commodore's Cup races.

Special Thanks to all of the volunteers on the Committee Boats and Safety Boats from all the sailing racers. Without your support these races could not occur. Thank You .




Fall Series Race 6 Lake Auman October 13
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Bob Fewkes 24.75 N/A* Sunfish N/A* 1
2 Paul Kirst 25.32 N/A* Sunfish N/A* 2
3 MA Fewkes 25.50 N/A* Sunfish N/A* 3
4 Ted Atwood 25.80 N/A* Sunfish N/A* 4
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  2 - 10 Blaine Rowland, Nancy Kling, George Habicht, Kathy Kirst Terry & Barb Card, Patti Cleary, Ed Tuton  

 Back to Top

 
Fall Series Race 5 Lake Auman October 13
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 MA Fewkes 41.3 N/A* Sunfish N/A* 1
2 Bob Fewkes 41.3 N/A* Sunfish N/A* 2
3 Ted Atwood 42.3 N/A* Sunfish N/A* 3
4 Paul Kirst 42.8 N/A* Sunfish N/A* 4
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  0 - 10 Blaine Rowland, Nancy Kling George Habicht, Kathy Kirst Terry & Barb Card, Patti Cleary, Ed Tuton  

 Back to Top

 
Fall Series Race 4 Lake Auman September 29
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Ray Taylor 22.9 25.3 Hunter 216 90.6 1
2 Bruce Keyser 26.4 25.6 Mariner 19 103.2 4
3 Bob Fewkes 27.6 26.8 Sunfish 102.9 5
4 MA Fewkes 28.7 27.9 Sunfish 102.9 6
5 Ed Steelman 25.7 28.3 Hunter 216 90.6 3
6 Dan Blue 23.8 28.8 J-22 82.5 2
7 Don Shereda 38.8 36.3 Aqua Finn 107 8
8 Ron Shepard 28.9 36.7 Hobie 16 78.7 7
9 Paul Kirst 46.8 56.1 Windrider 83.4 9
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats   
  4-12 Blaine Rowland, Nancy Shereda, Linda Tableman Bob Williams, Roger Brooke  

 Back to Top

 
Fall Series Race 3 Lake Auman September 22
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Bob Fewkes 35.63 34.63 Sunfish 102.9 1
2 Ray Taylor 37.93 41.19 Hunter 216 92.1 2
3 Bruce Keyser 46.93 45.48 Mariner 19 103.2 4
4 Paul Kirst 46.80 45.48 Sunfish 102.9 3
5 MA Fewkes 49.40 48.01 Sunfish 102.9 5
6 Ron Shepard 51.07 62.66 Hobie 16 81.5 6
7 Steve Tableman 114.00 117.40 American 14-6 97.1 7
DNF Ed Steelman (55+)DNF DNF Hunter 216 92.1 DNF
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats   
  0-4 Blaine Rowland, George Habicht, Sue Shepard,
Kathy Kirst
Jerry Snee, Linda Tableman,
Don Pollard, Steve Pollard
 
Dan Blue was on the horizon. . .with his colorful light air jenny.

 Back to Top

 
Fall Series Race 2 Lake Auman September 1
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Ed Steelman 15.33 16.92 Hunter 216 90.6 1
2 Bob Fewkes 17.55 17.50 Sunfish 100.3 4
3 Ray Taylor 17.25 19.04 Hunter 216 90.6 3
4 Dan Blue 15.90 19.27 J-22 82.5 2
5 MA Fewkes 19.45 19.39 Sunfish 100.3 5
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  1 - 6 Blaine Rowland, George Habicht, JoAnn Erickson Ed Tuton, Terry Card  

 Back to Top

 
Fall Series Race 1 Lake Auman September 1
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 MA Fewkes 25.60 25.52 Sunfish 100.3 2
2 Bob Fewkes 26.27 26.19 Sunfish 100.3 4
3 Ray Taylor 24.13 26.64 Hunter 216 90.6 1
4 Ed Steelman 26.10 28.81 Hunter 216 90.6 3
5 Dan Blue 27.95 33.88 J-22 82.5 5
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats   
  0 - 5
Gusts to 15 before start!
Blaine Rowland, George Habicht, JoAnn Erickson Ed Tuton, Terry Card  

 Back to Top

 
Summer Series Race 6 Lake Auman August 18
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Bruce Keyser 29.93 29.01 Mariner 19 103.2 2
2 Paul Kirst 29.43 30.50 Force 5 96.5 1
3 Bob Fewkes 31.90 31.80 Sunfish 100.3 4
4 MA Fewkes 32.07 31.97 Sunfish 100.3 5
5 Dan Blue 30.15 36.55 J-22 82.5 3
6 Ruth van Lehn 41.58 41.46 Sunfish 100.3 8
7 Ray Taylor 40.37 44.55 Hunter 216 90.6 7
8 Ron Shepard 37.62 47.80 Hobie 16 78.7 6
9 Ed Steelman 44.22 48.80 Hunter 216 90.6 9
10 G'hard Hergenhahn 49.65 50.92 American 14-6 97.5 10
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  4 - 12 Blaine Rowland, George Habicht, Dot MacDonald, JoAnn Erickson Jerry Snee, Ron Workman  

 Back to Top

 
Summer Series Race 5 Lake Auman August 4
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Bob Fewkes 25.78 25.06 Sunfish 102.9 2
2 Paul Kirst 25.63 26.13 Force 5 98.1 1
3 Bruce Keyser 26.23 26.21 Mariner 19 100.1 3
4 Ray Taylor 30.37 32.97 Hunter 216 92.1 4
5 MA Fewkes 36.47 35.44 Sunfish 102.9 5
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats   
    Blaine Rowland, George Habicht, Kathy Kirst, Nita Hartless Walt Schmiedeskamp, Jim Mark, Pat Mark  

 Back to Top

 
Summer Series Race 4 Lake Auman August 4
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Bob Fewkes 27.50 26.72 Sunfish 102.9 1
2 MA Fewkes 29.22 28.39 Sunfish 102.9 4
3 Bruce Keyser 29.53 29.50 Mariner 19 100.1 5
4 Paul Kirst 29.05 29.61 Force 5 98.1 3
5 Ray Taylor 28.88 31.36 Hunter 216 92.1 2
6 Ed Silberhorn DNF   Am 14.6 97.5 6
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  0-4 Blaine Rowland, George Habicht, Kathy Kirst, Nita Hartless Walt Schmiedeskamp, Jim Mark, Pat Mark  

 Back to Top

 
Summer Series Race 3 Lake Auman July 21
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Paul Kirst 13.05 13.52 Force 5 96.5 2
2 Bill Mamel 12.28 14.07 Highlander 87.3 1
3 Bob Fewkes 15.53 15.49 Sunfish 100.3 6
  Guest - Rob Fewkes 14.87 15.93 Hunter 212 93.3 5
4 Ray Taylor 14.77 16.30 Hunter 216 90.6 4
5 MA Fewkes 17.43 17.38 Sunfish 100.3 7
6 Dan Blue 14.62 17.72 J22 82.5 3
7 Ed Steelman 17.60 19.43 Hunter 216 90.6 8
8 Ed Silberhorn 26.78 27.47 Am 14.6 97.5 10
9 Ron Shepard 23.68 30.09 Hobie 16 78.7 9
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  4-10 Blaine Rowland, Dot MacDonald, JoAnn Erickson Terry & Barb Card, John Wynton  

 Back to Top

 
Summer Series Race 2 Lake Auman July 21
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Bill Mamel 10.45 11.97 Highlander 87.3 1
2 Paul Kirst 12.57 13.02 Force 5 96.5 4
3 Ed Steelman 12.27 13.54 Hunter 216 90.6 3
4 Dan Blue 11.57 14.02 J22 82.5 2
5 Bob Fewkes 14.18 14.14 Sunfish 100.3 5
6 MA Fewkes 14.67 14.62 Sunfish 100.3 7
  Guest - Rob Fewkes 14.65 15.70 Hunter 212 93.3 6
7 Ray Taylor 15.70 17.33 Hunter 216 90.6 8
8 Bruce McDonald 19.45 19.45 K Minuet 100 10
9 Ron Shepard 18.62 23.66 Hobie 16 78.7 9
DNF Ed Silberhorn     Am 14.6 97.5  
DNS Ted Atwood     Sunfish 100.3  
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  4-12 Blaine Rowland, George Habicht, Dot MacDonald, Linda Tableman Ron Workman, Larry Greenberg  

 Back to Top

 
Summer Series Race 1 Lake Auman July 7
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
Cancelled due to weather
 

 Back to Top

 
Spring Series Race 4 Lake Auman June 23
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Ray Taylor 34.97 38.59 Hunter 216 90.6 1
2 Paul Kirst 40.38 41.85 Force 5 96.5 3
3 Dan Blue 35.92 43.54 J22 82.5 2
4 Bob Fewkes 48.85 48.70 Sunfish 100.3 4
5 B & S Keyser 55.63 53.91 Mariner 19 103.2 5
6 MA Fewkes 58.50 58.33 Sunfish 100.3 6
7 Gus Gustafson 64.18 63.99 Sunfish 100.3 8
8 Barry Guthrie 59.77 65.25 Flying Scot 91.6 7
9 Bruce MacDonald 79.33 79.33 K Minuet 100 9
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  4-12 Blaine Rowland, George Habicht, Kay Haggard, Nancy Kling Ron Dunning, Don Pollard  

 Back to Top

 
Spring Series Race 3 Lake Auman June 2
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Ray Taylor 14.98 16.54 Hunter 216 90.6 1
2 Bruce Keyser 17.62 17.07 Mariner 19 103.2 3
3 Bob Fewkes 17.98 17.93 Sunfish 100.3 4
4 Ruth van Lehn 19.17 19.11 Sunfish 100.3 6
5 Dan Blue 16.55 20.06 J22 82.5 2
6 Paul Kirst 20.22 24.24 Windrider 17 83.4 7
7 Ron Shepard 19.17 24.3 Hobie 16 78.7 5
8 Bruce MacDonald 25.62 25.62 K Minuet 100 8
9 Ed Silberhorn 26.00 26.67 Am 14.6 97.5 9
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  4-12 Blaine Rowland, George Habicht, Kay Haggard,
Nancy Kling
Ron Dunning, Don Pollard  

 Back to Top

 
Spring Series Race 2 Lake Auman May 26
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Bruce Keyser 48.43 46.93 Mariner 19 103.2 2
2 Bob Fewkes 49.52 48.12 Sunfish 102.9 3
3 Ray Taylor 45.88 49.82 Hunter 216 92.1 1
4 Paul Kirst 50.00 50.97 Force 5 98.1 4
5 Mary Anne Fewkes 58.17 56.53 Sunfish 102.9 5
P Ed Silberhorn 78.07 80.40 Am 14.6 97.1 6
P Bruce MacDonald 80.92 80.92 K Minuet * 7
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  0-4 Blaine Rowland, Diane Silberhorn, Linda Tableman Jerry Snee, Ed Tuton  
* Handicap not available (100 assumed)    
P Protest in progress, TBD    

 Back to Top

 
Spring Series Race 1 Lake Auman May 19
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Bruce Keyser 34.33 33.27 Mariner 19 103.2 4
2 Bob Fewkes 33.40 33.30 Sunfish 100.3 3
3 Mary Anne Fewkes 35.90 35.79 Sunfish 100.3 7
4 Ray Taylor 32.75 36.15 Hunter 216 90.6 2
5 Paul Kirst 35.15 36.42 Force 5 96.5 5
 6  Bill Mamel 32.48 37.60 Highlander 86.4 1
7  Ed Steelman 35.75 39.46 Hunter 216 90.6 6
8 Don Shereda 42.68 39.89 Aqua Finn 107 8
9 Bruce MacDonald 46.22 46.22 K Minuet * 9
10 Ed Silberhorn 47.00 48.21 Am 14.6 97.5 10
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  4-12      
* Handicap not available (100 assumed)    

 Back to Top

 
Commodore's Cup Race 3 Lake Auman October 20
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Ray Taylor 59.1 65.2 Hunter 216 90.6 2
2 Ed Steelman 60.0 66.3 Hunter 216 90.6 3
3 Bill Mamel 58.0 66.5 Highlander 87.3 1
4 Dan Blue 61.5 73.6 J-22 83.5 4
  Bob Fewkes DNF   Sunfish   DNF
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  2 - 10 Blaine Rowland, Nancy Kling, George Habicht, Kathy Kirst Terry & Barb Card, Patti Cleary, Ed Tuton  

 Back to Top

 
Commodore's Cup Race 2 Lake Auman August 25
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Bruce Keyser 69.45 67.30 Mariner 19 103.2 4
2 Ray Taylor 65.15 71.91 Hunter 216 90.6 1
3 Bob Fewkes 69.28 72.85 Hunter 212 95.1 3
4 Mary Anne Fewkes 81.57 81.32 Sunfish 100.3 6
5 Dan Blue 68.65 83.21 J-22 82.5 2
6 Ed Steelman 79.42 87.66 Hunter 216 90.6 5
7 Jan Gustafson 93.80 97.20 American 14-6 96.5 7
8 G'hard Hergenhahn 95.07 98.51 American 14-6 96.5 8
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  4-12 Blaine Rowland, Chuck Ridenour, JoAnn Erickson, Linda Tableman Bill Judge, John Wynton  

 Back to Top

 
Commodore's Cup Race 1 Lake Auman May 5
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Bruce Keyser 44.97   Mariner 19 103.2 2
2 Paul Kirst 45.53   Force 5 98.1 3
3 Mary Anne Fewkes 48.60   Sunfish 102.9 6
4 Ray Taylor 43.73   Hunter 216 90.6 1
5 Bob Fewkes 48.53   Hunter 212 95.1 5
6 Bill Mamel 48.37   Highlander 88.4 4
7 Bruce MacDonald 68.82   K-Minuet * 7
DNF Ed Silberhorn     Amer 14 97.1 8
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  0-4 Blaine Rowland, Nancy Kling, Linda Tableman Terry Card, Bill Judge, George Habicht  
*

Handicap not available (100 assumed)

   

 Back to Top

 
Sequoia Cup   Lake Sequoia October 20
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Paul Kirst 31.78 NA Force 5 NA 2
2 Wayne Burris 41.82 NA Catalina 22 NA 3
3 Bob Hahn 42.03 NA Flying Jr NA 4
4 Tom Wetsel 42.12 NA Catalina 22 NA 5
5 George Temple 59.72 NA Catalina 22 NA 6
DSQ Frank Krohn 31.78 NA Rebel DS NA 1
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  4 - 6 Herb Willets, Mary Willets, Mary Ellen Krohn, Peggy Burris Mike Beach  

 Back to Top

 
Fall Series  Race 3 Lake Sequoia October 6
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Tom Wetsel 27.1 28.1 Catalina 22 96.3 2
2 George Temple 33.4 34.7 Catalina 22 96.3 3
3 Frank Krohn 35.8 37.2 Rebel DS 96.1 4
DSQ Paul Kirst 26.9   Combination NA 1
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  

 Back to Top

 
Fall Series  Race 2 Lake Sequoia September 15
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Tom Wetsel 23.75 24.14 Catalina 22 98.4 1
2 Wayne Burris 27.47 27.91 Catalina 22 98.4 3
3 Frank Krohn 37.00 38.50 Rebel DS 96.1 4
4 Paul Kirst 25.75   Combination NA 2
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  4-12 Jack Jarolaman, Peggy Burris, Chuck Ridenour,
Mary Ellen Krohn
Mike Beach  

 Back to Top

 
Fall Series  Race 1 Lake Sequoia September 1
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Tom Wetsel          
2 Bob Haan          
3 Wayne Burris          
4 George Temple          
5 Frank Krohn          
Note: This was all the information provided.
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
         

 Back to Top

 
Summer Series Race 3 Lake Sequoia August 11
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Wetsel   24.64      
2 Haan   32.78      
3 Temple   34.38      
4 Krohn   50.03      
5 Davidson
(non-member)
  DNF      
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
         

 Back to Top

 
Summer Series Race 2 Lake Sequoia July 28
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Paul Kirst 23.58 22.92 Sunfish 102.9 1
2 MA Fewkes 26.15 25.41 Sunfish 102.9 2
3 Tom Wetsel 28.17 28.62 Catalina 22 98.4 4
4 Wayne Burris 28.18 28.64 Catalina 22 98.4 5
5 Bob Hahn 27.98 28.73 FJ 97.4 3
6 George Temple 30.80 31.30 Catalina 22 98.4 6
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  0 - 4 Herb Willetts, Mary Willetts, Barb McElroy Mike  

 Back to Top

 
Summer Series Race 1 Lake Sequoia July 14
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Paul Kirst 24.67 23.97 Sunfish 102.9 1
2 Wayne Burris 27.73 28.18 C 22 98.4 2
3 George Temple 31.00 31.50 C 22 98.4 3
4 Bob Hahn 31.80 32.65 FJ 97.4 4
5 Frank Krohn 45.30 47.09 Rebel Daysailor 96.2 5
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  0 - 4 Jack Jarolemon, Chuck Ridenour, Mary Ellen Krohn Mike Beach  

 Back to Top

 
Spring Series Race 3 Lake Sequoia June 16
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Paul Kirst 21.00 20.41 Sunfish 102.9 1
2 Tom Wetsel 27.72 28.17 C 22 98.4 2
3 George Temple 30.52 31.01 C 22 98.4 3
4 Wayne Burris 32.07 32.59 C 22 98.4 4
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  0 - 4 Chuck Ridenour, Herb & Mary Willett, Barb McElroy, Peggy Burris Mike  

 Back to Top

 
Spring Series Race 2 Lake Sequoia June 9
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Paul Kirst 24.75 24.05 Sunfish 102.9 1
2 Wayne Burris 26.02 26.44 C 22 98.4 2
3 Tom Wetsel 26.90 27.34 C 22 98.4 3
4 George Temple 29.00 29.47 C 22 98.4 4
5 Bob Hahn 29.12 29.89 FJ 97.4 5
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  0 - 4 Chuck Ridenour, H & Mary Willett, Barb McElroy, Peggy Burris Mike  

 Back to Top

 
Spring Series Race 1 Lake Sequoia May 19
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Wayne Burris 31.17 31.67 Catalina 22 98.4 1
2 Bob Hahn 32.98 33.86 Flying Jr 97.4 2
3 Tom Wetsel 33.55 34.10 Catalina 22 98.4 3
4 Frank Krohn 34.15 35.50 Rebel 96.2 4
5 Guest 37.32 36.26 Sunfish 102.9 5
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  0-4      

 Back to Top

 


©2003 - 2014 seven lakes sailing club, Original design by SiteGround. Redesigned and maintained by BlueWebs.