Navigation

Member Login



Home Racing Archive 2009 Racing
2009 Racing

Race results are organized by series this year. To see a specific series, click on the title below. Different series are color coded for easy identification. They are Lake Auman, Lake Sequoia, Sequoia Cup and the Commodore's Cup races.

Special Thanks to all of the volunteers on the Committee Boats and Safety Boats from all the sailing racers. Without your support these races could not occur. Thank You .




Fall Series Race 3 Lake Auman September 19 2009
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Bruce Keyser 34.58 33.51 Mariner 103.2 6
2 Paul Kirst 30.95 34.16 Hunter 216 90.6 3
2 Ray Taylor 30.95 34.16 Hunter 216 90.6 3
4 Gates Harris 30.55 34.87 Lightning 87.6 2
5 Bob Fewkes 35.78 35.64 SunFish 100.4 7
6 Gerhard Hergenheim 30.37 36.72 J22 82.7 1
7 Dan Blue 31.75 38.39 J22 82.7 5
8 Ted Atwood 39.80 39.64 SunFish 100.4 9
9 Mary Ann Fewkes 40.07 39.91 SunFish 100.4 10
10 Ron Shepard 35.08 44.58 Hobie 16 78.7 8
11 Dave Ball 45.17 45.49 Precision 21 99.3 11
             
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
   4 - 12 John Wynton,  Jean Downer, Greg Downer Terry & Barb Card,  Don Hauck,   Don & Stevie Pollard  

 Back to Top

 

Fall Series Race 2 Lake Auman September 5 2009
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 B. Keyser     Mariner 103.2 5
2 P. Kirst     H-216 90.6 1
3 M. Fewkes     Sunfish 100 8
4 B. Fewkes     Sunfish 100.4 9
5 R. Taylor     H-216 90.6 3
6 G. Harris     Lightning 87.6 4
7 G. Hergenhahn     J-22 82.7 2
8 R. Shepard     Hobie 78.7 6
9 D. Blue     J-22 82.7 7
  C. Baldwin     Catalina 22 96.3  
             
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
         

 Back to Top

 

Fall Series Race 1 Lake Auman September 5 2009
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 B. Keyser     Mariner 103.2 5
2 R. Taylor     H-216 90.6 1
3 P. Kirst     H-216 90.6 2
4 T. Atwood     Sunfish 100.4 8
5 B. Fewkes     Sunfish 100.4 9
6 G. Harris     Lightning 87.6 4
7 G. Hergenhahn     J-22 82.7 3
8 M. Fewkes     Sunfish 100 10
9 D. Blue     J-22 82.7 6
10 R. Shepard     Hobie 78.7 7
DNF J. Sessler     Sunfish 4  
             
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
         

 Back to Top

 

Summer Series Race 6 Lake Auman August 22 2009
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Brmce Keyser 17.47 16.93 Mariner 103.2 4
2 Ray Taylor 16.37 18.06 Hunter 216 90.6 2
3 Bob Fewkes 19.22 19.14 Sunfish 100.4 5
4 Dan Blue 15.88 19.21 J22 82.7 1
5 Gerhard Hergenhahn 16.47 19.91 J22 82.7 3
6 Mary AnneFewkes 21.10 21.02 SunFish 100.4 6
7 Gates Harris 22.92 26.16 Lightning 87.6 7
8 Ron Shepard 23.33 29.65 Hobie 16 78.7 8
             
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
   4 - 12 John Wynton, Sue Shephard, Jean Downer Ron Dunning, Gerry Buelow  

 Back to Top

 

Summer Series Race 5 Lake Auman August 22 2009
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Bruce Keyser 16.83 16.31 Mariner 103.2 6
2 Bob Fewkes 16.55 16.48 Sunfish 100.4 5
3 Ray Taylor 14.95 16.50 Hunter 216 90.6 1
4 Gates Harris 15.30  17.47 Lightning 87.6 2
5 Dan Blue 15.85  19.17 J22  82.7 3
6 Gerhard Hergenhahn 15.87 19.19 J22 82.7 4
7 Ron Shepard 16.32 20.73 Hobie 16 78.7 7
8 Mary Anne Fewkes 20.95 20.87 Sunfish 100.4 8
             
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
   4 - 12 John Wynton, Sue Shephard, Jean Downer Ron Dunning, Gerry Buelow  

 Back to Top

 

Summer Series Race 4 Lake Auman August 8 2009
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Gates Harris 28.90 32.99 Lightning 87.6 1
2 Bruce Keyser 34.30 33.24 Mariner 103.2 5
3 Paul Kirst 30.43 33.59 Hunter 216 90.6 2
4 Bob Fewkes 35.38 35.24 Sunfish 100.4 8
5 Ray Taylor 32.50 35.87 Hunter 216 90.6 4
6 Ted Atwood 36.07 35.92  SunFish 100.4 0
7 Ron Shepard 30.18 38.35  Hobie 16 78.7 3
8 Dan Blue 34.62 41.86 J22 82.7 6
9 Gerhard Hergenhahn 34.63 41.88 J22 82.7 7
             
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
   4 - 12 John Wynton, Linda Tableman, Kathy Kirst Terry & Barb Card, Gerry Buelow, Dick Williams  

 Back to Top

 

Summer Series Race 3 Lake Auman July 25 2009
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Bruce Keyser 49.33 47.85 Mariner 103.1 4
2 Ray Taylor 44.40 49.01 Hunter 216 90.6 1
3 Bob Fewkes 49.55 49.35 Sunfish 100.4 5
4 Mary Ann Fewkes 50.98 50.78 Sunfish 100.4 7
5 Ted Atwood 51.28 51.08 SunFish 100.4 8
6 Gates Harris 47.38 54.09 Lightening 87.6 2
7 Gerhard Hergenhahn 48.75 58.95 J22 82.7 3
8 Dan Blue 49.55 59.92 J22 82.7 5
             
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  4 - 12 Chuck Ridenour, Linda Tableman, Kathy Kirst Ron Dunning, Linda Dunning, Ron Workman, Ray Boucher  

 Back to Top

 

Summer Series Race 2 Lake Auman July 11 2009
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Bruce Keyser 28.82 27.95 Mariner 103.1 3
2 Bob Fewkes 29.57 29.45 Sunfish 100.4 5
3 Ray Taylor 27.68 30.56 Hunter 216 90.6 1
4 Mary Ann Fewkes 32.12 31.99 Sunfish 100.4 7
5 Ted Atwood 32.42 32.29 Sunfish 100.4 8
6 Hergenhahn 28.43 34.38 J-22 82.7 2
7 Gates Harris 30.13 34.40 Lightning 87.6 6
8 Ron Shepard 27.53 34.99 Hobie(Orange) 78.7 4
             
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
   4 - 12 John Wynton, Jean Downer, Nancy Kling, Sue Shepard Bob Forsman
Mike Foreman
 

 Back to Top

 

Summer Series Race 1 Lake Auman July 11 2009
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Ron Shepard 21.08 26.79 Hobie (Orange) 78.7 1
2 Bruce Keyser 28.50 27.64 Mariner 103.1 8
3 Bob Fewkes 29.67 29.55 Sunfish 100.4 9
4 Ted Atwood 29.87 29.75 Sunfish 100.4 10
5 Mary Ann Fewkes 30.58 30.46 Sunfish 100.4 11
6 Paul Kirst 27.98 30.89 Hunter 216 90.6 5
7 Ray Taylor 28.28 31.22 Hunter 216 90.6 7
8 Gates Harris 28.13 32.12 Lightning 87.6 6
9 Bill Mamel 27.83 32.25 Highlander 86.3 4
10 Hergenhahn 27.08 32.75 J-22 82.7 2
11 Dan Blue 27.42 33.15 J-22 82.7 3
12 Don Shereda 42.88 40.08 Aqua Finn 107 12
13 Ed Silberhorn 48.72 45.96 American 14-6 106 13
14 M Harris DNF   Hobie (White) 86.2 14
             
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
   4 - 12 John Wynton, Jean Downer, Nancy Kling, Sue Shepard Bob Forsman
Mike Foreman
 

 Back to Top

 

Spring Series Race 4 Lake Auman June 27 2009
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Gates Harris 18.75 21.40 Lightning 87.6 1
2 Bruce Keyser 22.08 21.42 Mariner 19 103.1 5
3 Paul Kirst 20.07 22.15 Hunter 216 90.6 2
4 Ray Taylor 21.20 23.40 Hunter 216 90.6 3
5 Bob Fewkes 24.27 24.17 Sunfish 100.4 6
6 Mary Ann Fewkes 24.38 24.29 Sunfish 100.4 7
7 Dan Blue 21.50 26.00 J-22 82.7 4
8 Ted Atwood 26.25 26.15 Sunfish 100.4 8
             
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
   4 - 12 John Wynton, Kathy Kirst, Bill Mamel
 
Jane Sessler & Dick Williams, Don Hauck & Don Pollard  

 Back to Top

 

Spring Series Race 3 Lake Auman June 13 2009
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Ray Taylor 26.67 29.43 Hunter 216 90.6 1
2 Bruce Keyser 33:14 33.23 Mariner 103.1 4
3 Bob Fewkes 32:38 32.63 Sunfish 100.4 3
4 Paul Kirst 31:40 31.67 Hunter 216 90.6 2
5 Gates Harris 34:17 34.28 Lightning 92.6 5
6 MA Fewkes 42:58 42.97 Sunfish 100.4 7
7 G Hergenhahn 35:37 35.62 J-22 82.7 6
DNF Max Harris     Hobie Getaway 86.2 8
             
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
   4 - 12 Bill Mamel, Nancy Shereda, Nancy King, Jean Downer, Katelyn Downer Ron Workman, Greg Downer and Mike Foreman  

 Back to Top


 

Spring Series Race 2 Lake Auman May 30 2009
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Bruce Keyser 74.37 70.82 Mariner 105 2
2 Paul Kirst 69.78 75.76 Hunter 216 92.1 1
3 Bob Fewkes 82.93 80.51 Sunfish 103 4
4 MA Fewkes 87.15 84.61 Sunfish 103 6
5 Ted Atwood 89.03 86.44 Sunfish 103 8
6 G Hergenhahn 74.52 88.50 J-22 84.2 3
7 Ray Taylor 84.27 91.50 Hunter 216 92.1 5
8 Gates Harris 87.90 101.03 Lightening 87 7
9 Ron Shepard 110.32 135.36 Hobie 16 81.5 9
10 Ed Steelman     Hunter 216 92.1  
             
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
   0 - 3 John Wynton, Linda Tableman, Nancy Shereda Ron Workman, Bob Young  

 Back to Top


 

 

Spring Series Race 1 Lake Auman May 16 2009
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Bruce Keyser 40.78 39.52 Mariner 103.2 6
2 Paul Kirst 37.70 41.61 Hunter 216 90.6 1
3 Bob Fewkes 44.5 44.37 Sunfish 100.3 7
4 Gates Harris 38.90 44.40 Lightning 87.6 2
5 Bill Mamel 39.42 45.63 Highlander 86.4 4
6 Mary Anne Fewkes 46.92 46.78 Sunfish 100.3 8
7 Gerhard Hergenhahn 38.93 47.13 J-22 82.6 3
8 Dan Blue 39.63 47.98 J-22 82.6 5
9 Ron Shepard 51.53 65.48 Hobie 16 78.7 9
             
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  4 - 12 John Wynton, Linda Tableman, Sue Shepard Thomas, Ron Workman  

 Back to Top

 

Fall Series Race 3 Lake Sequoia October 3 2009
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Kirst 55.08 54.31 Sunfish 102.9 1
2 Wetsel 55.33 56.23 Cat22 98.4 2
3 Burris 59.02 59.98 Cat22 98.4 3
4 Temple 65.30 66.36 Cat22 98.4 4
5 Krohn 67.45 70.11 Rebel 96.2 5
             
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
   0 -3 with gusts Herb Willetts-Capt., Mary Willetts, Peggy Burris, Mary Ellen Krohn, Barb McElroy    

 Back to Top

 

Fall Series Race 1 Lake Sequoia September 12 2009
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Tom Wetsel 34.85 36.2 Cat.22 96.3  
2 Wayne Burris 38.17 39.8 Cat.22 96.3  
3 George Temple 38.43 39.9 Cat.22 96.3  
4 Bob Haan 41.32 40.1 Flying J 103  
5 Frank Krohn 42.03 43.7 Rebel 96.1  
             
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
   5 +      

 Back to Top

 

Summer Series Race 1 Lake Sequoia July 18 2009
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Kirst 27.53 27.45 Sunfish 100.3 1
2 Haan 29.98 29.11 Flying J 103 3
3 Burris 28.57 29.67 Cat22 96.3 2
4 Godwin 32.0 30.19 Amer14.6 106.0 5
5 Temple 30.33 31.5 Cat22 96.3 4
6 Krohn 32.53 33.85 Rebel 96.1 6
             
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boat  
   4-12 Herb Willetts-Capt.; Mary Willetts; Mary Ellen Krohn; Peggy Burris    

 Back to Top

 
Summer Series Race 3 Lake Sequoia August  15 2009
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
       
RACE CANCELLED DUE TO LACK OF WIND
       
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
         

 Back to Top

 

Summer Series Race 2 Lake Sequoia August 1 2009
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Tom Wetsel 40.73 41.4 Cat22 96.3  
2 Paul Kirst 52.22 50.7 Sunfish 100.3  
DNF Rodney Godwin          
DNF Frank Krohn          
             
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  0 - 3      

 Back to Top

 

Spring Series Race 3 Lake Sequoia June 13 2009
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Paul Kirst   64.50 Sunfish   2
2 Tom Wetsel   67.05 Catalina 22   1
3 Wayne Burris   69.58 Catalina 22   3
4 Bob Haan   79.81 Flying Jr.   4
5 George Temple   97.76 Catalina 22   5
DNF Widman     Hunter    
             
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  0 - 3 Herb Willetts-Boat Captain, Mary Willetts, Peggy Burris, Mary Ellen Krohn    

 Back to Top

 

Spring Series Race 2 Lake Sequoia May 23 2009
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Paul Kirst 42.58 42.45 Sunfish 100.3  
2 Burris 46.37 48.15 Catalina 22 96.3  
3 Ethan Smith 52.23 52.07 Sunfish 100.3  
4 Haan 74.22 74.67 Flying Jr. 99.4  
5 Temple 74.35 82.40 Catalina 22 96.3  
6 Krohn 83.17 86.55 Rebel 96.1  
DNF Godwin     American 14-6 96.5  
DNF Widman     Hunter 93.3  
             
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  4 - 12
Phil McElroy, Peggy Burris, Mary Ellen Krohn    

 Back to Top

 

 

Spring Series Race 1 Lake Sequoia May 9 2009
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Hornberger 20.45 21.24 Catalina 22 96.3  
2 Temple 22.02 22.02 Catalina 22 96.3  
3 Burris 26.58 27.60 Catalina 22 96.3  
             
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  4 - 12
Gusts > 12
Hert Willett, Mary Willet, Peggy Burris Mary Ellen Krohn  

 Back to Top

 

Commodore's Cup Race 3 Lake Auman October 17 2009
  Line Honors Gerhard Hergenhahn
J 22  
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Bruce Keyser 52.38 50.76 Mariner 103.2 4
2 Paul Kirst 47.75 52.70 Hunter 216 90.6 2
3 Ray Taylor 48.85 53.92 Hunter 216 90.6 3
4 Gerhard Hergenhahn 46.55 56.29 J22 82.7 1
5 Bob Fewkes 52.93 56.73 Hunter 212 93.3  5
             
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  4 - 12 John Wynton
Linda Tableman
Ron Workman
Dick Williams
 
       

 Back to Top

 

Commodore's Cup Race 2 Lake Auman August 29 2009
  Line Honors Paul Kirst Hunter 216  
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Bruce Keyser 59.42 57.57 Mariner 103.2 6
2 Paul Kirst 55.95 61.75 Hunter 216 90.6 1
3 Bob Fewkes 59.28 63.54 Hunter 212 93.3 5
4 Gates Harris 58.03 66.25 Lightening 87.6 4
5 Gerhard. Hergenhahn 56.72 68.58 J22 82.7 3
6 Ron Shepard 56.23 71.45 Hobie 16 78.7 2
7 Dan Blue 61.22 74.03 J22 82.7 7
DSQ Bruce Macdonald     Mackay Minuet 106  
             
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  4 - 12 John Wynton, Linda Tableman, Nancy Kling Ron Workman, Dick Williams  
       

 Back to Top

 

Commodore's Cup Race 1 Lake Auman May 2 2009
  Line Honors Ray Taylor Hunter 216  
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Corrected Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Bruce Keyser 73.52 71.24 Mariner 103.2 4
2 Ray Taylor 66.33 73.21 Hunter 216 90.6 1
3 Ed Steelman 70.57 77.89 Hunter 216 90.6 3
4 Paul Kirst 73.75 81.40 Hunter 216 90.6 5
5 Dan Blue 68.82 83.33 J-22 82.6 2
6 Ron Shepard 71.8 91.2 Hobie 16 78.7 6
             
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
  4 – 12   John Wynton, Kathy Kirst, Linda Tableman Ron Workman, Dick Williams  
       

 Back to Top

 
Sequoia Cup  Race 3 Lake Sequoia October 24 2009
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Reported Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
 
RACE CANCELLED
 
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
         

 Back to Top

 
Sequoia Cup  Race 2 Lake Sequoia August 22 2009
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Reported Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
 
CANCELLED DUE TO LACK OF WIND - POSSIBLY RESCHEDULED
 
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
         

 Back to Top

 
Sequoia Cup  Race 1 Lake Sequoia June 27 2009
Place Skipper Elapsed Time
Minutes
Reported Time
Minutes
Boat Handicap Finish Order
1 Tom Wetsel   31:36      
2 Wayne Burris   36:56      
3 Bob Haan   38:58      
Guest Ethan Smith   66:10      
4 Rodney Godwin   72:07      
DNS Frank Krohn          
         
  Wind Speed Committee Boat Safety Boats  
    Herb Willetts, Mary Willetts, Peggy Burris; Mary Ellen Krohn    

 Back to Top

 


©2003 - 2014 seven lakes sailing club, Original design by SiteGround. Redesigned and maintained by BlueWebs.